Program

Monday, September 10, 2018

Time Event  
12:00 - 13:00 Welcome & gourmet coffee - Registration and welcome  
13:00 - 13:30 Congress opening (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Haluk Ozener, Chair of Wegener / Director of Kandilli Observatory and Earthquake Research Institute (KOERI) - Michel Dietrich, Grenoble Observatory Director - Eric Saint Aman, Grenoble University Vice President  
13:30 - 15:15 Active faults: reconciling short and long term observations (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Onno Oncken - Conveners: A. Copley, J. Hollingsworth, L. Audin  
13:30 - 14:00 › Forearc deformation across time scales - a tale of fluids, locking and transients - Onno Oncken, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences  
14:00 - 14:15 › Exploring the seismotectonic significance of triggered shallow slip observed with the IPOC creepmeter array - Pia VIctor, GFZ-Potsdam  
14:15 - 14:30 › Comparing coseismic slip with mid- and long-term displacement on the Mt. Vettore- Mt. Bove fault system after the 2016 Central Italy earthquakes: insights into growth and segmentation processes of an active extensional system - Irene Puliti, Università degli Studi ‘G. d'Annunzio' di Chieti-Pescara, InGeo, Chieti (Italy)  
14:30 - 14:45 › Pore pressure control on the thickness of the seismogenetic crust in continental extensional regimes: insights from recent earthquake and swarm sequences in the Apennines - Nicola D'Agostino, Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia  
14:45 - 15:00 › Shear in the west part of the North Aegean Trough in a 100+ years scale - Stathis Stiros, University of Patras  
15:00 - 15:15 › Slip behavior of the Campotosto normal fault (central Italy) imaged by high-rate GPS, strong-motion and InSAR observations - Daniele Cheloni, Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia  
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break & posters (Hall)  
15:45 - 17:30 Active faults: reconciling short and long term observations (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Onno Oncken - Conveners: A. Copley, J. Hollingsworth, L. Audin  
15:45 - 16:00 › Comparing short-term and long-term fault slip-rates across Iran - Richard Walker, Department of Earth Sciences [Oxford]  
16:00 - 16:15 › Space geodetic investigation of the coseismic deformation associated with 12 December 2017 Mw 6.2 Hojdek and 12 November 2017 Mw 7.3 Sarpol-e Zahab Iran earthquakes - Sanaz Vajedian, Institute of Photogrammetry and GeoInformation (IPI), Leibniz Universität Hannover  
16:15 - 16:30 › Geomorphic and seismological comparison of large strike-slip earthquakes in the Pamirs reveals structural control on rupture extent - Austin Elliott, University of Oxford, Centre for the Observation and Modelling of Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tectonics  
16:30 - 16:45 › Rate of slip from multiple quaternary dating methods and paleoseismic investigations along the Talas-Fergana Fault: tectonic implications for the Western Tien Shan Range - Magali Rizza, Centre européen de recherche et d'enseignement de géosciences de l'environnement  
16:45 - 17:00 › Illuminating with InSAR time series the strain distribution and evolution over a seismically active fault-bend-fold structure - Simon Daout, Christian-Albrecht University zu Kiel, Department of Geosciences  
17:00 - 17:15 › Relation between the spatial variation of creep rate and the 2017 Mw 6.5 Ormoc earthquake along the Philippine fault on Leyte Island - Yo Fukushima, International Research Institute of Disaster Science, Tohoku University  
17:15 - 17:30 › The Active Longitudinal Valley Fault zone (E. Taiwan): New insights from UAS high resolution Digital Terrain Model, GPS and PSInSAR - Benoît DEFFONTAINES, D3E LIA N°536 CNRS MOST France-Taiwan, Université Paris-Est, IGN, ENSG, LaSTIG, LAREG,  
17:30 - 19:30 Icebreaker & poster session (Active Faults - Intracontinental - Vertical) > Details in posters section (Hall)  

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:00 The seismic cycle: from transient and precursory deformation to seismic ruptures (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Jean-Paul Ampuero - Conveners: M. Moreno, H. Perfettini, M. Radiguet, H. Ozener  
08:30 - 09:00 › The spectrum of slip behaviors emerging from the interactions between seismic and aseismic slip - Jean Paul Ampuero, Géoazur  
09:00 - 09:15 › Constraints on Seismic and Aseismic Slip on the Cascadia Megathrust from geodesy and seismicity - Sylvain MICHEL, University of Cambridge, California Institute of Technology  
09:15 - 09:30 › History of seismic and aseismic slip along the central Ecuador subduction zone - Jean-Mathieu NOCQUET, Géoazur, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris  
09:30 - 09:45 › Life in the stress shadow: Stress-constrained inversion for interseismic coupling on shallow megathrusts - Eric Lindsey, Earth Observatory of Singapore  
09:45 - 10:00 › The Seismic Cycle and Strain Rates in the South Iceland Seismic Zone from GPS observations - Thora Arnadottir, Nordic Volcanological Center, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break & posters (Hall)  
10:30 - 12:30 The seismic cycle: from transient and precursory deformation to seismic ruptures (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Jean-Paul Ampuero - Conveners: M. Moreno, H. Perfettini, M. Radiguet, H. Ozener  
10:30 - 10:45 › Examining the spectrum of a slow slip event in Cascadia: suggestions that a single fault zone process creates slow slip and tremor? - Jessica Hawthorne, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford  
10:45 - 11:00 › Fluid-assisted healing of micro-cracks in fault damage zones - Alissar Yehya, Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS) - James R. Rice, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences (EPS), Harvard University, Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS)  
11:00 - 11:15 › Seismogenesis of dual subduction beneath Kanto, central Japan controlled by fluid release - shoichi yoshioka, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Kobe University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Earthquake Ruptures and Stress Changes in the Mexican Earthquake Sequence of 2017–2018 - Eric Fielding, Jet Propulsion Laboratory  
11:30 - 11:45 › Observations of rapid large-scale slip/deformation of the slab before some large subduction earthquakes - michel bouchon, Université Grenoble Alpes  
11:45 - 12:00 › Periodic change in the interplate locking state off Kyushu Island, Southwest Japan, inferred from spatial gradient of displacement rate field and small repeating earthquakes - TAKESHI IINUMA, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology  
12:00 - 12:15 › A top-to-down migration of slip during the 2016 Kaikōura Earthquake - Vasso Saltogianni, German Research Centre for Geosciences - Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam  
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch & posters (Hall)  
13:30 - 15:30 Vertical movements of the earth surface, sea level and potential fields (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Luciana Fenoglio - Conveners: T. Van Dam, M.-P. Doin, S. Zerbini  
13:30 - 14:00 › Absolute and relative sea level change - Luciana Fenoglio, University of Bonn  
14:00 - 14:15 › Centennial variations of sea level in the northern Mediterranean - Sara Bruni, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Bologna, Italy  
14:15 - 14:30 › Bayesian surface reconstruction of geodetic uplift rates: mapping the global fingerprint of GIA - Laurent Husson, Institut des sciences de la Terre  
14:30 - 14:45 › Investigating coastal inundation using a Bayesian joint inversion of GPS, Tide gauges, and Satellite Altimetry - Rhys Hawkins  
14:45 - 15:00 › Present-day uplift of the European Alps: mechanisms and relative contributions - christian sue, UMR 6249 - Laboratoire Chrono-environnement  
15:00 - 15:15 › Using GPS and absolute gravity observations to separate the effects of present-day and Pleistocene ice-mass changes in South East Greenland - Tonie Van Dam, Université du Luxembourg  
15:15 - 15:30 › Hydrological consistency in the Okavango basin: comparison between GRACE solutions, GPS records and hydrological modelling - Anne-Morwenn Pastier, Géosciences Rennes  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break & posters (Hall)  
16:00 - 18:30 Intracontinental deformation and Slowly deforming areas (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Eric Calais - Conveners: N. d'Agostino, J. Jackson, A. Walpersdorf, L. Bastos  
16:00 - 16:30 › Large earthquakes in stable continental regions - Eric Calais, Department of Geosciences  
16:30 - 16:45 › Links between earthquake depths, lithosphere thickness and rheology on the continents - James Jackson, University of Cambridge  
16:45 - 17:00 › Mapping intracontinental strain in the Alpine-Himalayan Belt with Sentinel-1: Progress and Challenges - Tim Wright, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds]  
17:00 - 17:15 › Multi-annual strain variations induced by hydrological cycles in Central Apennines - Roberto Devoti, Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia  
17:15 - 17:30 › Improved estimates of Caribbean plate motion and rigidity from COCONet and campaign GPS observations - Glen Mattioli, University of Texas at Arlington, UNAVCO Inc.  
17:30 - 17:45 › Present-day crustal deformation in Romania from continuous and episodic GNSS measurements - Alexandra Muntean, National Institute for Earth Physics  
17:45 - 18:00 › Crustal faults in the Java subduction zone from GPS observations: Implications for fault slip partitioning - achraf koulali, Newcastle University [Newcastle]  
18:00 - 18:15 › Seismotectonics of the 2017 Botswana earthquake (Mw 6.5): An active zone in intraplate Africa - Mustapha Meghraoui, Institut de Physique du Globe, CNRS-UMR 7516  
18:15 - 18:30 › Weak sub-fault shear zones revealed by earthquake activity on the slowly-deforming Kenchreai Fault (central Greece) - Alex Copley, University of Cambridge  
19:30 - 22:30 Gala Dinner (Restaurant Le Téléphérique)  

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:00 The seismic cycle: from transient and precursory deformation to seismic ruptures (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Jean-Paul Ampuero  
08:30 - 08:45 › Role of lower crust in the post-seismic deformation of the 2010 Maule earthquake: Insights from a model with non-linear viscosity - Carlos Pena, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany  
08:45 - 09:00 › Postseismic deformation following the 2010 Mw 8.8 Maule earthquake in Chile: implications for the rheology of the central Andean crust and upper mantle - Jonathan Weiss, COMET, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds  
09:00 - 09:15 › Transient Forearc Sliver Transport Found During Postseismic Recovery - Tiegan Hobbs, Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)  
09:15 - 09:30 › Imaging early postseismic slip in the hours to days following the 2016 Mw 7.8 Pedernales earthquake: where does it occur relative to longer-term postseismic slip? - Louisa Tsang, Géoazur  
09:30 - 09:45 › Aftershocks of the 2016 Mw 7.8 Ecuador earthquake reveal earthquake cycle is controlled by long-lived structures - Hans AGURTO-DETZEL, Geoazur  
09:45 - 10:00 › POSTSEISMIC DEFORMATION FOLLOWING THE APRIL 25, 2015 GORKHA EARTHQUAKE: AFTERSLIP VERSUS VISCOUS RELAXATION - François Jouanne, Institut des sciences de la Terre  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break & posters (Hall)  
10:30 - 12:30 Multi-timescale glacier and landslides processes (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Tazio Strozzi - Conveners: B. Bookhagen, E. Berthier, P. Lacroix  
10:30 - 11:00 › Satellite and terrestrial radar interferometry and applications to the monitoring of the deformation of glaciers, rock glaciers and landslides - Tazio Strozzi, Gamma Remote Sensing and Consulting AG  
11:00 - 11:15 › Instantaneous glacier loss through catastrophic collapse: Disentangling the role of climate, geology and glacier dynamics at Flat Creek glacier, Alaska - Mylène Jacquemart, University of Colorado Boulder [Boulder]  
11:15 - 11:30 › Landslide monitoring in the Colca Valley, Peru: combined effect of precipitation and earthquake on the Maca landslide kinematic. - Noélie Bontemps, ISTerre  
11:30 - 11:45 › Exploiting Synthetic Aperture Radar data to map and observe landslides - David Bekaert, Jet Propulsion Laboratory  
11:45 - 12:00 › Slope activity and processes in the Himalaya of Northern Bhutan - Benedetta Dini, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Department of Earth Sciences  
12:00 - 12:15 › Sentinel-1 synthetic aperture radar coherence for erosion mapping in arid and semi-arid environments - Stephanie Olen, University of Potsdam  
12:15 - 12:30 › Two decades of glacier slowdown driven by mass loss in High Mountain Asia - Amaury Dehecq, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & posters (Hall)  
14:00 - 16:00 Improving understanding of magmatic and volcanic process (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Aline Peltier - Conveners: Y. Aoki, F. Sigmundsson, V. Pinel, T. Wright  
14:00 - 14:30 › Contribution of GNSS to monitor and understand Piton de la Fournaise - Aline PELTIER, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris  
14:30 - 14:45 › Piton de la Fournaise Flank Displacement following the March 2007 eruption - Cayol Valerie, Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans, Université Clermont-Auvergne  
14:45 - 15:00 › Dyke intrusion between neighbouring arc-volcanoes responsible for 2017 unrest at Agung, Bali: insights from Sentinel-1 InSAR time series and 3D stress modelling - Fabien Albino, COMET, University of Bristol  
15:00 - 15:15 › Post-eruptive thermoelastic deflation of intruded magma in Usu volcano, Japan, 1992–2017 - Xiaowen Wang, Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo  
15:15 - 15:30 › Are geodetic models physically relevant for understanding magma transport processes? - Olivier Galland, Physics of Geological Processes, the Njord Center, University of Oslo  
15:30 - 15:45 › Are chilled basaltic magmas more susceptible to earthquake triggering? Evidence from the 2015 Ambrym, Vanuatu, dyke intrusion - Ian Hamling, GNS Science  
15:45 - 16:00 › Under the radar: New activity beneath the “Roof of Patagonia”, Domuyo volcano, Argentina - Paul Lundgren, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology  
16:00 - 18:30 Poster session (Seismic Cycle - Methods - Glaciers & Landslides - Volcanoes) > Details in posters section (Hall)  

Thursday, September 13, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:15 Technical and methodological developments, and large networks handling (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Zhenhong Li - Conveners: C. Kreemer, E. Pathier, M. Becker  
08:30 - 09:00 › GACOS-Assisted InSAR Time Series Technique - Zhenhong Li, School of Engineering, Newcastle University, COMET, School of Engineering, Newcastle University  
09:00 - 09:15 › Characterization and removal of shadow bias from Optical Image Correlation; application to the 2013 Balouchistan earthquake - James Hollingsworth, Institut des Sciences de la Terre  
09:15 - 09:30 › Deformation across the Altyn Tagh Fault from InSAR – improved estimates using a new tropospheric correction method - Lin Shen, University of Leeds  
09:30 - 09:45 › Gap filling based on EOF analysis of temporal covariance of offset tracking displacement measurement time series - Alexandre Hippert-Ferrer, Laboratoire d'Informatique, Systèmes, Traitement de l'Information et de la Connaissance (LISTIC)  
09:45 - 10:00 › Geodetic Network Design for Low-Cost GNSS - Andrew Watson, Department of Earth Sciences, Durham University, Durham, U.K.  
10:00 - 10:15 › Passive RFID: a dense and weather-robust technique to monitor surface deformation, applied to a landslide - Mathieu Le Breton, Géolithe, ISTerre  
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break & posters (Hall)  
10:45 - 11:45 Technical and methodological developments, and large networks handling (CRAYA Amphitheatre) - Keynote speaker: Zhenhong Li - Conveners: C. Kreemer, E. Pathier, M. Becker  
10:45 - 11:00 › On joining near-field and far-field data for robust earthquake source modelling - Henriette Sudhaus, Kiel University  
11:00 - 11:15 › Tools for Bayesian earthquake source inversion from heterogeneous geodetic and seismological observations - Marius Paul Isken, Kiel University (CAU)  
11:15 - 11:30 › Adaptive fault discretization for the inversion of geodetic data - Yosuke Aoki, Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo  
11:30 - 11:45 › Accounting for uncertain fault geometry in earthquake source inversion problems - Théa Ragon, Géoazur  
11:45 - 13:00 Lunch & posters (Hall)  
13:00 - 19:00 Field trip > Details in field trip section - Field trip to visit the active landslide of the Harmalière in the Triève (an instrumented site from the Grenoble Observatory - OSUG)  

Friday, September 14, 2018

Time Event  
  
Online user: 1